Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (BfA)

Pimp your interface.

Moderator: Forum Administrators

User avatar
aggixx
Exalted
Posts: 2292
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by aggixx » Wed Oct 15, 2014 9:11 pm

Alright first post had been updated with a new version that fixes several issues (most of the stuff that's been mentioned in this thread). You'll need to download and install the textures again as I have added the new texture for Ferocious Bite (you can just extract the one, or replace all, doesn't matter), then delete the WeakAuras and reimport them.

On a different note, if someone could verify if they experience the known issues I describe in the main post, I'm curious if those are consistently replicatable issues or if its just me.

Finally, I was going to record a video of the new display but I have this weird flickering issue going on for some reason so it doesn't exactly look great. If someone wants to record one and post it I'd appreciate it and I can throw it into the first post.
ImageImage

User avatar
Steakbomb
Revered
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:57 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Steakbomb » Wed Oct 15, 2014 9:18 pm

I will be streaming tonight with the updated setup so I can highlight a bit of it and post the link later
Image

User avatar
aggixx
Exalted
Posts: 2292
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by aggixx » Wed Oct 15, 2014 10:44 pm

FYI the newest version of WeakAuras fixes the absence of cooldown spirals but is also what is causing the flickering, so essentially you have to choose between have flickering spirals or none at all. Aside from that the new update seems to be all good.
ImageImage

User avatar
Tinderhoof
Exalted
Posts: 2234
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 10:21 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Tinderhoof » Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:38 am

That flashing happens to me as well while I was in the raid.

User avatar
Steakbomb
Revered
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:57 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Steakbomb » Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:43 am

Tinderhoof wrote:That flashing happens to me as well while I was in the raid.
If you uncheck the Cooldown box, it fixes the flashing.
Image

User avatar
Steakbomb
Revered
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:57 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Steakbomb » Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:47 am

http://www.twitch.tv/steakbomb90/c/5305032

Highlight of the WA group in action, couldn't position perfectly as I was being rushed because I broke all my WA's somehow earlier and had to reimport all of them.
Image

Zarzul
Honored
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 8:11 am

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Zarzul » Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:28 am

bad bad kitty Steakbomb, I want to see what happent under 25% HP with FB :)

good i found ure full recording :)

Frozzenfire
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:12 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Frozzenfire » Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:25 am

Just tryed the auras, ofc theres gonna be a small bit of getting used to it as its somewhat different from what i have been useing, but so far i like it.

User avatar
Steakbomb
Revered
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:57 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Steakbomb » Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:42 am

Zarzul wrote:bad bad kitty Steakbomb, I want to see what happent under 25% HP with FB :)

good i found ure full recording :)

Yea I just threw up a quick highlight to show what the WAs looks like in action for people to see.
Image

User avatar
Vasagore
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:07 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Vasagore » Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:44 pm

Wow that flicker is annoying. Is there a way to disable the spiral without disabling the text countdown? -when I disable "Cooldown" I see nothing about duration of buffs/bleeds at all, just a dimmed icon if it's not up...
Image Vasagore
Invidious, EU-Tarren Mill

User avatar
Steakbomb
Revered
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:57 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Steakbomb » Thu Oct 16, 2014 4:42 pm

Uncheck "Cooldown" and in the text box type "%p" and that will give the text countdown but no spiral
Image

Thandorr
Honored
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 12:12 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Thandorr » Thu Oct 16, 2014 6:22 pm

Got it all set up earlier this afternoon and it looks really good. Superb job, Pawkets.

bylze
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 6:32 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by bylze » Thu Oct 16, 2014 6:35 pm

Is there any chance you cold put your whole UI up for grabs? It looks really slick! :mrgreen:

User avatar
Steakbomb
Revered
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:57 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Steakbomb » Thu Oct 16, 2014 6:48 pm

My base ui is an edited ElvUi and pretty much the rest of it is weak auras
Image

Morehotz
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 10:43 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Morehotz » Thu Oct 16, 2014 10:48 pm

Hey, love the Weakauras but is there anyway I can have my procs/CDs form into two rows rather than one long one that juts off the side?

Image

User avatar
aggixx
Exalted
Posts: 2292
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by aggixx » Fri Oct 17, 2014 12:00 am

Not that I know of.
ImageImage

michi
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:50 am

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by michi » Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:58 am

hi
aggix your weak aura string are cool but how to fix them with differents languages.
if you could explain us. you will make me happy
thanks

Paloro
Honored
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 9:29 am

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Paloro » Fri Oct 17, 2014 9:25 am

Morehotz wrote:Hey, love the Weakauras but is there anyway I can have my procs/CDs form into two rows rather than one long one that juts off the side?
I haven't tried this so I'm not 100% sure, but if you imported that particular string 2x, you could just delete a set of procs in each string and more the anchor of the second to directly below the first.
Image

michi
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:50 am

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by michi » Fri Oct 17, 2014 1:10 pm

my only problem is to see the snaphotting infos.

Twitchys
Honored
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 6:41 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Twitchys » Fri Oct 17, 2014 2:25 pm

@michi:

You'll have to translate the various strings in the code blocks throughout the weakauras (mostly in Custom Triggers) into your local names. I'll get more precise information on where these are exactly tonight when I'm home.
The strings probably are things like:

"Tiger's Fury"
"Savage Roar"
"Bloodtalons"
"Incarnation: King of the Jungle"
"Prowl"

User avatar
aggixx
Exalted
Posts: 2292
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by aggixx » Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:28 pm

In the "dynamic overlay" group you want to go to the second trigger of all of the auras that are called "x Overlay" (where x is a spell). In that trigger around line 10 or so there should be a UnitDebuff() call where you need to change the name of the debuff to your localized name. You probably also need to change the spell name on the aura triggers for the auras in the "Static 2" group. As far as I know that should be all you need to change to get it working.

Also if you post the exact names for stuff in your localization I could add some code to this evening that would allow it to automatically pick the write localization for your client.
ImageImage

User avatar
JTF195
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: Pawkets WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by JTF195 » Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:55 pm

Cetlysm wrote: Image
Is there any possible way to fix this without disabling skinning? I have several other displays that look absolutely hideous with skinning turned off.

I tried changing all of the overlays from icon mode to texture mode, which does prevent them from being skinned, but it doesn't appear as though it is possible to change a display's texture via custom triggers:
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

    if WA_SnapshotCurrentTarget and WA_SnapshotData and WA_SnapshotData[WA_SnapshotCurrentTarget] and WA_SnapshotData[WA_SnapshotCurrentTarget].Rip and WA_SnapshotData[WA_SnapshotCurrentTarget].Rip.state then
        local texture = "Interface\\ICONS\\WA_DoT_overlay00";
        
        -- Tiger's Fury
        if WA_SnapshotData[WA_SnapshotCurrentTarget].Rip.state.TF then
            texture = texture .. "1";
        else
            texture = texture .. "0"; 
        end
        
        -- Bloodtalons
        if WA_SnapshotData[WA_SnapshotCurrentTarget].Rip.state.BT then
            texture = texture .. "1";
        else
            texture = texture .. "0"; 
        end
        
        WA_RipDisplay.texture = texture;
    else
        WA_RipDisplay.texture = "Interface\\ICONS\\WA_DoT_overlay0000";

User avatar
aggixx
Exalted
Posts: 2292
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by aggixx » Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:05 pm

WA_RipDisplay is just a table the WA makes to hold some data, modifying it doesn't actually change the aura unless it is coded to work that way. You need to take the code from the custom icon function and put it into the custom texture field (I don't know if that exists but if it does it should work). To be clear, you shouldn't actually need to modify any code.
ImageImage

User avatar
JTF195
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by JTF195 » Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:28 pm

Unfortunately, there isn't a custom texture field. I've been digging around and see if it's possible to add one (It's already looking to be rather non-trivial to do so, though, so I dunno)

User avatar
aggixx
Exalted
Posts: 2292
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by aggixx » Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:49 pm

That's unfortunate :( Yeah I used to use ElvUI Addon Skins and had to turn off the WA Icon skinning thing when they implemented it because its just not well thought out. Sure it can make your displays look better but it increases the size of icon displays, which you then need to account for otherwise you're probably going to overlap them, and there is no way to toggle what it applies to and what it doesn't it just blindly skins everything.

My solution was to just skin all of the icons themselves (the same way the icon textures are skinned for this WeakAura). I used to have it on WoWInterface but I think it got removed/hidden or something since I didn't post the update for 6.0 yet. I should be able to do that and post it here if you're interested in giving it a shot.
ImageImage

Post Reply