Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (BfA)

Pimp your interface.

Moderator: Forum Administrators

Post Reply
Tali
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 4:02 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Tali » Sat Oct 18, 2014 3:36 pm

Thank you for doing this, it looks so clean and lovely . Can I just ask, am I missing something?

http://prntscr.com/4xfjso

User avatar
aggixx
Exalted
Posts: 2292
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by aggixx » Sat Oct 18, 2014 4:01 pm

Looks fine to me. The sun textures you see have all the snapshotting logic and other code in them and only show when you have options open. They shouldn't show when you have options closed.
ImageImage

User avatar
Steakbomb
Revered
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:57 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Steakbomb » Sat Oct 18, 2014 4:59 pm

The only thing I see missing if you are trying to get it looking like the video on the first page or the img I posted is stenhaldi's bleed ratios but that is a seperate set of WAs
Image

Andeezy
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Andeezy » Sat Oct 18, 2014 5:56 pm

Awesome job! Loving it.

Got any idea why this keeps getting pooped out by WA?

http://pastebin.com/fHUEuvNi

User avatar
aggixx
Exalted
Posts: 2292
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by aggixx » Sat Oct 18, 2014 6:06 pm

Yeah that's just caused by the auras initiating in the wrong order. I can fix the error happening but its not consequential in any way.
ImageImage

Andeezy
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Andeezy » Sat Oct 18, 2014 6:17 pm

Thanks for the quick reply working great! Thanks for your work.

Rikku
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 6:02 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Rikku » Sat Oct 18, 2014 6:19 pm

Thank you for doing all the work!

The german conversions are:

if l == "deDE" then
t["Rip"] = "Zerfetzen";
t["Rake"] = "Krallenhieb";
t["Thrash"] = "Hauen";
t["Tiger's Fury"] = "Tigerfuror";
t["Savage Roar"] = "Wildes Brüllen";
t["Bloodtalons"] = "Blutkrallen";
t["Incarnation"] = "Inkarnation : König des Dschungels";
t["Prowl"] = "Schleichen";
t["Shadowmeld"] = "Schattenmimik";
t["Moonfire"] = "Mondfeuer";

User avatar
aggixx
Exalted
Posts: 2292
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by aggixx » Sat Oct 18, 2014 7:42 pm

Thanks, I'll add those in when I get a chance.
ImageImage

Aallea
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 8:01 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Aallea » Sat Oct 18, 2014 8:07 pm

for any language:

Code: Select all

 t["Rip"] = GetSpellInfo(1079) or "Rip";
 t["Rake"] = GetSpellInfo(1822) or "Rake";
 t["Thrash"] = GetSpellInfo(106830) or "Thrash";
 t["Tiger's Fury"] = GetSpellInfo(5217) or "Tiger's Fury";
 t["Savage Roar"] = GetSpellInfo(52610) or "Savage Roar";
 t["Bloodtalons"] = GetSpellInfo(155672) or "Bloodtalons";
 t["Incarnation"] = GetSpellInfo(102543) or "Incarnation: King of the Jungle";
 t["Prowl"] = GetSpellInfo(5215) or "Prowl";
 t["Shadowmeld"] = GetSpellInfo(58984) or "Shadowmeld";
 t["Moonfire"] = GetSpellInfo(8921) or "Moonfire";
Got any idea why this keeps getting pooped out by WA?

http://pastebin.com/fHUEuvNi
[Druid-Feral] Dynamic Overlay - Thrash 2 Overlay - Trigger 2 - Custim Trigger

change

Code: Select all

 local name, _, _, _, _, dur, exp = UnitDebuff("target", WA_SnapshotLocale.Thrash or "Thrash", nil, "PLAYER")
to

Code: Select all

 local name, _, _, _, _, dur, exp = UnitDebuff("target", WA_SnapshotLocale and WA_SnapshotLocale.Thrash or "Thrash", nil, "PLAYER")
Last edited by Aallea on Sat Oct 18, 2014 8:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
aggixx
Exalted
Posts: 2292
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by aggixx » Sat Oct 18, 2014 8:18 pm

You have to do that in the same place for all the overlay auras, but yeah.
ImageImage

User avatar
JTF195
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by JTF195 » Sat Oct 18, 2014 9:26 pm

Latest Alpha of WeakAuras2 includes the modifications I made to change the texture of texture-displays dynamically via custom triggers.

I was using an older copy of the displays, so I'll need to apply any modifications you guys have made since I downloaded them.

Edit: Apparently my modifications broke something. Gonna have to work out a few kinks before it's ready for release.

User avatar
Alpheus
Revered
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:19 am

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Alpheus » Sun Oct 19, 2014 8:31 am

Solid UX and very thorough, 10/10 aggixx
Image

swep
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 7:16 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by swep » Sun Oct 19, 2014 11:17 am

this is pretty amazing, ty so much for your work

User avatar
Ullaa
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 11:52 am

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Ullaa » Sun Oct 19, 2014 11:55 am

Your coding has saved me. I was a struggling feral before the patch. Now I'm better than before because of you.

I'm waiting and watching earnestly for a key so I can understand and use this to it's full extent.

Thank you!

Aussiegor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 12:06 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Aussiegor » Sun Oct 19, 2014 12:35 pm

aggixx wrote:Alright, I updated Part 3: Overlay (the 3rd link in the post) to include some localization code. It should work in French now, and other languages should be fairly easy to add. All you have to do is go to the "Snapshot Methods" aura and open the editor for the custom trigger and at the top you'll see something like this:
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

        if l == "frFR" then
            t["Rip"] = "Déchirure";
            t["Rake"] = "Griffure";
            t["Thrash"] = "Rosser";
            t["Tiger's Fury"] = "Fureur du tigre";
            t["Savage Roar"] = "Rugissement sauvage";
            t["Bloodtalons"] = "Griffes de sang";
            t["Incarnation"] = "Incarnation : Roi de la Jungle";
            t["Prowl"] = "Rôder";
            t["Shadowmeld"] = "Camouflage dans l'ombre";
            t["Moonfire"] = "Eclat lunaire";
        else
            t["Rip"] = "Rip";
            t["Rake"] = "Rake";
            t["Thrash"] = "Thrash";
            t["Tiger's Fury"] = "Tiger's Fury";
            t["Savage Roar"] = "Savage Roar";
            t["Bloodtalons"] = "Bloodtalons";
            t["Incarnation"] = "Incarnation: King of the Jungle";
            t["Prowl"] = "Prowl";
            t["Shadowmeld"] = "Shadowmeld";
            t["Moonfire"] = "Moonfire";
        end
You can add a new section with the strings for your localization, ex:
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

        if l == "frFR" then
            t["Rip"] = "Déchirure";
            t["Rake"] = "Griffure";
            t["Thrash"] = "Rosser";
            t["Tiger's Fury"] = "Fureur du tigre";
            t["Savage Roar"] = "Rugissement sauvage";
            t["Bloodtalons"] = "Griffes de sang";
            t["Incarnation"] = "Incarnation : Roi de la Jungle";
            t["Prowl"] = "Rôder";
            t["Shadowmeld"] = "Camouflage dans l'ombre";
            t["Moonfire"] = "Eclat lunaire";
        elseif l == "deDE" then
            t["Rip"] = "German name for Rip";
            t["Rake"] = "German name for Rake";
            t["Thrash"] = "etc";
            t["Tiger's Fury"] = "Fureur du tigre";
            t["Savage Roar"] = "Rugissement sauvage";
            t["Bloodtalons"] = "Griffes de sang";
            t["Incarnation"] = "Incarnation : Roi de la Jungle";
            t["Prowl"] = "Rôder";
            t["Shadowmeld"] = "Camouflage dans l'ombre";
            t["Moonfire"] = "Eclat lunaire";
        else
            t["Rip"] = "Rip";
            t["Rake"] = "Rake";
            t["Thrash"] = "Thrash";
            t["Tiger's Fury"] = "Tiger's Fury";
            t["Savage Roar"] = "Savage Roar";
            t["Bloodtalons"] = "Bloodtalons";
            t["Incarnation"] = "Incarnation: King of the Jungle";
            t["Prowl"] = "Prowl";
            t["Shadowmeld"] = "Shadowmeld";
            t["Moonfire"] = "Moonfire";
        end
If you feel like doing this for your localization please post it here and I'll add it in for others, thanks!
Hello, and thanks a lot for the great work aggixx, but I have a problem with the game in french language.
Does anyone running a french client get it to work ?
For my part, rip is ok, but the others spells are not working...
I can see the others icons, but they are not changing when I cast a spell in combat (except for rip).
Same for the green bar (predatory swiftness), I don't see it when it procs...
Do you know where this problem come from ?
Best regards,
Aussiegor.

Leakyfaucet
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 2:05 am

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Leakyfaucet » Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:00 pm

Only thing I can suggest is to put Stenhaldi's ratios directly into the icons' custom text

Aussiegor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 12:06 pm

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Aussiegor » Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:06 pm

Sorry for the mistake, I made a confusion between Rip and Rake, I've just the same problem as Kigami, but on a french client (see quote)
Kigami wrote:It is not working for me.

What works are the combo points, the energy bar and rake.
Savage Roar, Rip and Thrash always shows as not applied. The green line for Predatory Swiftness doesn't show up as well.

Leakyfaucet
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 2:05 am

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Leakyfaucet » Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:14 pm

Is there an easy way to get the overlays to work properly if I scale the icons?

User avatar
aggixx
Exalted
Posts: 2292
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by aggixx » Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:25 pm

Aallea wrote:for any language:
Oh nice! I missed this when you posted it. That's very cool, didn't think to do that. Thanks for sharing :)
JTF195 wrote:Latest Alpha of WeakAuras2 includes the modifications I made to change the texture of texture-displays dynamically via custom triggers.

I was using an older copy of the displays, so I'll need to apply any modifications you guys have made since I downloaded them.

Edit: Apparently my modifications broke something. Gonna have to work out a few kinks before it's ready for release.
Yeah I hear WeakAuras code has a lot of voodoo magic in it so I'm not surprised at all, haha.
Aussiegor wrote:Hello, and thanks a lot for the great work aggixx, but I have a problem with the game in french language.
Does anyone running a french client get it to work ?
For my part, rip is ok, but the others spells are not working...
I can see the others icons, but they are not changing when I cast a spell in combat (except for rip).
Same for the green bar (predatory swiftness), I don't see it when it procs...
Do you know where this problem come from ?
Best regards,
Aussiegor.
Ah okay, so if you're going to use it in a different language you still need to change the aura names for all the displays so it can show their presence properly. You want to go to the following auras and change the Aura Name field of the first trigger to the French name:
Thrash Cat
Thrash Cat 2
Savage Roar
Rip
Rip 2
Rake
Predatory Swiftness
and then it should track correctly. Let me know if this works for you. Unfortunately I can't make those automatically change; I could make them track by spell ID but that's much much less efficient so I would rather not.
Leakyfaucet wrote:Is there an easy way to get the overlays to work properly if I scale the icons?
In the default setup, the overlays work as 64x64 textures that overlay the 40x40 icons. So if you were to scale the icons up to 50x50 (25%) then you want to scale the overlays to 64 * 1.25 = 80x80. You should be able to get the textures to line up pretty well its just not going to be flawless like at the default size.
ImageImage

Leakyfaucet
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 2:05 am

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Leakyfaucet » Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:36 pm

Just noticed that the flashing only occurs on your weakauras. My old ones/new ones I make (Just testing SR) dont seem to flash.

User avatar
aggixx
Exalted
Posts: 2292
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by aggixx » Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:41 pm

Hmm, okay. Must be something I'm doing that's invoking it then.
ImageImage

Leakyfaucet
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 2:05 am

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Leakyfaucet » Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:44 pm

aggixx wrote:Hmm, okay. Must be something I'm doing that's invoking it then.
Maybe, If I clone it, it still happens. I just dont see what it could be. I just made my own WA Icons for the ones that have a spiral and it seems to be working for now.


EDIT: Found what was causing it, it's the frame strata. Seems anything lower than medium causing the flickering to occur.
Last edited by Leakyfaucet on Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
aggixx
Exalted
Posts: 2292
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by aggixx » Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:50 pm

Found out the issue. I was thinking about how I wasn't doing anything special with the displays and then realized that just about the only thing I was doing was hard-setting the frame strata to make sure it appears under the overlays. Apparently bad things happen when you have a frame with an assigned strata with a cooldown spiral on it.
ImageImage

Leakyfaucet
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 2:05 am

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by Leakyfaucet » Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:50 pm

aggixx wrote:Found out the issue. I was thinking about how I wasn't doing anything special with the displays and then realized that just about the only thing I was doing was hard-setting the frame strata to make sure it appears under the overlays. Apparently bad things happen when you have a frame with an assigned strata with a cooldown spiral on it.
Ha seems we found it at the same time. Hardsetting to medium has no issues for me at the moment.

I set all the overlays to HIGH, all the Spiraled CDs to Medium and it's no longer flickering for me

User avatar
aggixx
Exalted
Posts: 2292
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Pawkets' WeakAuras2 Display (WoD)

Post by aggixx » Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:52 pm

I have the feeling that assigning them a strata of HIGH could present some issues with clipping with other frames, although I could be wrong as I'm not very familiar with this sort of thing.
ImageImage

Post Reply